Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

France vs Mexico

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of FrancevsFlag of Mexico

Mexico has 64.2 million more people than France (133 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). Mexico is 3.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in France ($48,986 vs $13,889). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 75.3 years).

FranceMexico
Population (2026)68,802,696132,997,658
Yearly population change+0.12%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)69.7 million149 million
Land area538,950 km²1,943,950 km²
Density128/km²68/km²
GDP$3.37 trillion (2025)$1.83 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$48,986 (2025)$13,889 (2025)
Life expectancy83.0 years75.3 years
Births per woman1.611.89
Urban population79%80%
CapitalParisMexico City
Currencyeuro (EUR)peso (MXN)
Calling code+33+52
037.2M74.5M112M149M19601980200020202040
France MexicoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: France 0.83%, Mexico 1.61%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, France or Mexico?

Mexico: about 133 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is France bigger than Mexico?

By land area, Mexico is larger: 1,943,950 km² versus 538,950 km².

Which economy is bigger, France or Mexico?

France, with a GDP of $3.37 trillion versus $1.83 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).