Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

France vs Indonesia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of FrancevsFlag of Indonesia

Indonesia has 4.2 times as many people as France (288 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). Indonesia is 3.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in France ($48,986 vs $5,060). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 71.3 years).

FranceIndonesia
Population (2026)68,802,696287,886,782
Yearly population change+0.12%+0.76%
Population 2050 (projected)69.7 million321 million
Land area538,950 km²1,892,410 km²
Density128/km²152/km²
GDP$3.37 trillion (2025)$1.45 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$48,986 (2025)$5,060 (2025)
Life expectancy83.0 years71.3 years
Births per woman1.612.12
Urban population79%59%
CapitalParisJakarta and Nusantara
Currencyeuro (EUR)rupiah (IDR)
Calling code+33+62
080.2M160M241M321M19601980200020202040
France IndonesiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: France 0.83%, Indonesia 3.47%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, France or Indonesia?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is France bigger than Indonesia?

By land area, Indonesia is larger: 1,892,410 km² versus 538,950 km².

Which economy is bigger, France or Indonesia?

France, with a GDP of $3.37 trillion versus $1.45 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).