Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

France vs India

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of FrancevsFlag of India

India has 21.5 times as many people as France (1.48 billion vs 68.8 million in 2026). India is 5.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in France ($48,986 vs $2,702). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 72.2 years).

FranceIndia
Population (2026)68,802,6961,476,625,576
Yearly population change+0.12%+0.87%
Population 2050 (projected)69.7 million1.68 billion
Land area538,950 km²2,973,190 km²
Density128/km²497/km²
GDP$3.37 trillion (2025)$3.96 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$48,986 (2025)$2,702 (2025)
Life expectancy83.0 years72.2 years
Births per woman1.611.96
Urban population79%36%
CapitalParisNew Delhi
Currencyeuro (EUR)Indian rupee (INR)
Calling code+33+91
0420M840M1.26B1.68B19601980200020202040
France IndiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: France 0.83%, India 17.82%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, France or India?

India: about 1.48 billion people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is France bigger than India?

By land area, India is larger: 2,973,190 km² versus 538,950 km².

Which economy is bigger, France or India?

India, with a GDP of $3.96 trillion versus $3.37 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).