Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

China vs Vietnam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ChinavsFlag of Vietnam

China has 13.7 times as many people as Vietnam (1.40 billion vs 102 million in 2026). China is 30.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in China ($13,862 vs $5,066). People live longer on average in China (78.0 vs 74.7 years).

ChinaVietnam
Population (2026)1,403,496,576102,177,431
Yearly population change−0.22%+0.57%
Population 2050 (projected)1.24 billion110 million
Land area9,388,210 km²313,429 km²
Density149/km²326/km²
GDP$19.50 trillion (2025)$515 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,862 (2025)$5,066 (2025)
Life expectancy78.0 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.011.90
Urban population66%39%
CapitalBeijingHanoi
Currencyrenminbi (CNY)Vietnamese đồng (VND)
Calling code+86+84
0353M706M1.06B1.41B19601980200020202040
China VietnamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: China 16.94%, Vietnam 1.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, China or Vietnam?

China: about 1.40 billion people versus 102 million in Vietnam (2026).

Is China bigger than Vietnam?

By land area, China is larger: 9,388,210 km² versus 313,429 km².

Which economy is bigger, China or Vietnam?

China, with a GDP of $19.50 trillion versus $515 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).