Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

China vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ChinavsFlag of Ukraine

China has 35.5 times as many people as Ukraine (1.40 billion vs 39.5 million in 2026). China is 16.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in China ($13,862 vs $5,866). People live longer on average in China (78.0 vs 74.7 years).

ChinaUkraine
Population (2026)1,403,496,57639,535,849
Yearly population change−0.22%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)1.24 billion32.0 million
Land area9,388,210 km²579,400 km²
Density149/km²68/km²
GDP$19.50 trillion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,862 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy78.0 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.010.99
Urban population66%70%
CapitalBeijingKyiv
Currencyrenminbi (CNY)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+86+380
0353M706M1.06B1.41B19601980200020202040
China UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: China 16.94%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, China or Ukraine?

China: about 1.40 billion people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is China bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, China is larger: 9,388,210 km² versus 579,400 km².

Which economy is bigger, China or Ukraine?

China, with a GDP of $19.50 trillion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).