Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

China vs Turkey

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ChinavsFlag of Turkey

China has 16.3 times as many people as Turkey (1.40 billion vs 86.1 million in 2026). China is 12.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Turkey ($18,599 vs $13,862). People live longer on average in China (78.0 vs 77.4 years).

ChinaTurkey
Population (2026)1,403,496,57686,131,688
Yearly population change−0.22%+0.29%
Population 2050 (projected)1.24 billion89.1 million
Land area9,388,210 km²769,630 km²
Density149/km²112/km²
GDP$19.50 trillion (2025)$1.60 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,862 (2025)$18,599 (2025)
Life expectancy78.0 years77.4 years
Births per woman1.011.48
Urban population66%89%
CapitalBeijingAnkara
Currencyrenminbi (CNY)Turkish lira (TRY)
Calling code+86+36, +90
0353M706M1.06B1.41B19601980200020202040
China TurkeyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: China 16.94%, Turkey 1.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, China or Turkey?

China: about 1.40 billion people versus 86.1 million in Turkey (2026).

Is China bigger than Turkey?

By land area, China is larger: 9,388,210 km² versus 769,630 km².

Which economy is bigger, China or Turkey?

China, with a GDP of $19.50 trillion versus $1.60 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).