Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

China vs Italy

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ChinavsFlag of Italy

China has 23.9 times as many people as Italy (1.40 billion vs 58.7 million in 2026). China is 31.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Italy ($43,309 vs $13,862). People live longer on average in Italy (84.0 vs 78.0 years).

ChinaItaly
Population (2026)1,403,496,57658,669,960
Yearly population change−0.22%−0.42%
Population 2050 (projected)1.24 billion51.2 million
Land area9,388,210 km²295,720 km²
Density149/km²198/km²
GDP$19.50 trillion (2025)$2.55 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,862 (2025)$43,309 (2025)
Life expectancy78.0 years84.0 years
Births per woman1.011.18
Urban population66%70%
CapitalBeijingRome
Currencyrenminbi (CNY)euro (EUR)
Calling code+86+39
0353M706M1.06B1.41B19601980200020202040
China ItalyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: China 16.94%, Italy 0.71%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, China or Italy?

China: about 1.40 billion people versus 58.7 million in Italy (2026).

Is China bigger than Italy?

By land area, China is larger: 9,388,210 km² versus 295,720 km².

Which economy is bigger, China or Italy?

China, with a GDP of $19.50 trillion versus $2.55 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).