Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

China vs Indonesia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ChinavsFlag of Indonesia

China has 4.9 times as many people as Indonesia (1.40 billion vs 288 million in 2026). China is 5.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in China ($13,862 vs $5,060). People live longer on average in China (78.0 vs 71.3 years).

ChinaIndonesia
Population (2026)1,403,496,576287,886,782
Yearly population change−0.22%+0.76%
Population 2050 (projected)1.24 billion321 million
Land area9,388,210 km²1,892,410 km²
Density149/km²152/km²
GDP$19.50 trillion (2025)$1.45 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,862 (2025)$5,060 (2025)
Life expectancy78.0 years71.3 years
Births per woman1.012.12
Urban population66%59%
CapitalBeijingJakarta and Nusantara
Currencyrenminbi (CNY)rupiah (IDR)
Calling code+86+62
0353M706M1.06B1.41B19601980200020202040
China IndonesiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: China 16.94%, Indonesia 3.47%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, China or Indonesia?

China: about 1.40 billion people versus 288 million in Indonesia (2026).

Is China bigger than Indonesia?

By land area, China is larger: 9,388,210 km² versus 1,892,410 km².

Which economy is bigger, China or Indonesia?

China, with a GDP of $19.50 trillion versus $1.45 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).