Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Uruguay

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Uruguay

Bangladesh has 52.6 times as many people as Uruguay (178 million vs 3.4 million in 2026). Uruguay is 1.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Uruguay ($25,216 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Uruguay (78.3 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshUruguay
Population (2026)177,818,0443,382,537
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.06%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million3.3 million
Land area130,170 km²175,016 km²
Density1,366/km²19/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$85.3 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$25,216 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years78.3 years
Births per woman2.141.40
Urban population33%96%
CapitalDhakaMontevideo
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Uruguayan peso (UYU)
Calling code+880+598
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh UruguayPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Uruguay 0.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Uruguay?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 3.4 million in Uruguay (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Uruguay?

By land area, Uruguay is larger: 175,016 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Uruguay?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $85.3 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).