Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Tonga

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Tonga

Bangladesh has 1,721.5 times as many people as Tonga (178 million vs 103 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 180.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Tonga ($6,547 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 73.1 years).

BangladeshTonga
Population (2026)177,818,044103,291
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.43%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million105 thousand
Land area130,170 km²720 km²
Density1,366/km²143/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$679 million (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$6,547 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years73.1 years
Births per woman2.143.10
Urban population33%21%
CapitalDhakaNukuʻalofa
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Tongan paʻanga (TOP)
Calling code+880+676
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh TongaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Tonga 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Tonga?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 103 thousand in Tonga (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Tonga?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 720 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Tonga?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $679 million (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).