Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Slovakia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Slovakia

Bangladesh has 32.9 times as many people as Slovakia (178 million vs 5.4 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 2.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Slovakia ($28,544 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Slovakia (78.4 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshSlovakia
Population (2026)177,818,0445,405,219
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.16%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million4.9 million
Land area130,170 km²48,080 km²
Density1,366/km²112/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$155 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$28,544 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years78.4 years
Births per woman2.141.46
Urban population33%53%
CapitalDhakaBratislava
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+421
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh SlovakiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Slovakia 0.07%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Slovakia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 5.4 million in Slovakia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Slovakia?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 48,080 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Slovakia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $155 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).