Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Senegal

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Senegal

Bangladesh has 9.2 times as many people as Senegal (178 million vs 19.4 million in 2026). Senegal is 1.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $1,955). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 68.9 years).

BangladeshSenegal
Population (2026)177,818,04419,366,548
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.30%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million30.4 million
Land area130,170 km²192,530 km²
Density1,366/km²101/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$37.0 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$1,955 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years68.9 years
Births per woman2.143.77
Urban population33%56%
CapitalDhakaDakar
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)West African CFA franc (XOF)
Calling code+880+221
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh SenegalPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Senegal 0.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Senegal?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 19.4 million in Senegal (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Senegal?

By land area, Senegal is larger: 192,530 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Senegal?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $37.0 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).