Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Samoa

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Samoa

Bangladesh has 806.3 times as many people as Samoa (178 million vs 221 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 46.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Samoa ($5,873 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 71.8 years).

BangladeshSamoa
Population (2026)177,818,044220,528
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.56%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million273 thousand
Land area130,170 km²2,780 km²
Density1,366/km²79/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.3 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$5,873 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years71.8 years
Births per woman2.143.80
Urban population33%18%
CapitalDhakaApia
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Samoan tālā (WST)
Calling code+880+685
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh SamoaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Samoa 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Samoa?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 221 thousand in Samoa (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Samoa?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 2,780 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Samoa?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $1.3 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).