Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Rwanda

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Rwanda

Bangladesh has 11.9 times as many people as Rwanda (178 million vs 14.9 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 5.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $1,124). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 68.0 years).

BangladeshRwanda
Population (2026)177,818,04414,889,693
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.20%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million22.7 million
Land area130,170 km²23,763 km²
Density1,366/km²627/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$16.4 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$1,124 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years68.0 years
Births per woman2.143.65
Urban population33%31%
CapitalDhakaKigali
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Rwandan franc (RWF)
Calling code+880+250
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh RwandaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Rwanda 0.18%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Rwanda?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 14.9 million in Rwanda (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Rwanda?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 23,763 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Rwanda?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $16.4 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).