Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Poland

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Poland

Bangladesh has 4.9 times as many people as Poland (178 million vs 36.3 million in 2026). Poland is 2.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Poland ($28,420 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Poland (78.4 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshPoland
Population (2026)177,818,04436,307,632
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.35%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million31.4 million
Land area130,170 km²306,070 km²
Density1,366/km²119/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.04 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$28,420 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years78.4 years
Births per woman2.141.14
Urban population33%60%
CapitalDhakaWarsaw
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)złoty (PLN), złoty (PLZ)
Calling code+880+48
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh PolandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Poland 0.44%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Poland?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 36.3 million in Poland (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Poland?

By land area, Poland is larger: 306,070 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Poland?

Poland, with a GDP of $1.04 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).