Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Philippines

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Philippines

Bangladesh has 60.1 million more people than Philippines (178 million vs 118 million in 2026). Philippines is 2.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Philippines ($4,171 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 69.9 years).

BangladeshPhilippines
Population (2026)177,818,044117,724,471
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million134 million
Land area130,170 km²298,170 km²
Density1,366/km²395/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$487 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$4,171 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years69.9 years
Births per woman2.141.89
Urban population33%56%
CapitalDhakaManila
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Philippine peso (PHP)
Calling code+880+63
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh PhilippinesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Philippines 1.42%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Philippines?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 118 million in Philippines (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Philippines?

By land area, Philippines is larger: 298,170 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Philippines?

Philippines, with a GDP of $487 billion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).