Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Panama

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Panama

Bangladesh has 38.4 times as many people as Panama (178 million vs 4.6 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 1.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Panama ($19,790 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Panama (79.8 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshPanama
Population (2026)177,818,0444,625,718
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.19%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million5.6 million
Land area130,170 km²74,180 km²
Density1,366/km²62/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$90.5 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$19,790 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years79.8 years
Births per woman2.142.11
Urban population33%66%
CapitalDhakaPanama City
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Panamanian balboa (PAB), United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+880+507
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh PanamaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Panama 0.06%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Panama?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 4.6 million in Panama (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Panama?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 74,180 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Panama?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $90.5 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).