Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Oman

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Oman

Bangladesh has 31.4 times as many people as Oman (178 million vs 5.7 million in 2026). Oman is 2.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Oman ($19,947 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Oman (80.2 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshOman
Population (2026)177,818,0445,671,458
Yearly population change+1.21%+3.22%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million7.8 million
Land area130,170 km²309,500 km²
Density1,366/km²18/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$110 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$19,947 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years80.2 years
Births per woman2.142.51
Urban population33%79%
CapitalDhakaMuscat
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Omani rial (OMR)
Calling code+880+968
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh OmanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Oman 0.07%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Oman?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 5.7 million in Oman (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Oman?

By land area, Oman is larger: 309,500 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Oman?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $110 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).