Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Netherlands

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Netherlands

Bangladesh has 9.8 times as many people as Netherlands (178 million vs 18.2 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 3.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Netherlands ($73,684 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Netherlands (82.0 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshNetherlands
Population (2026)177,818,04418,174,068
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.48%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million18.5 million
Land area130,170 km²33,670 km²
Density1,366/km²540/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.33 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$73,684 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years82.0 years
Births per woman2.141.43
Urban population33%96%
CapitalDhakaAmsterdam and The Hague
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+31
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh NetherlandsPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Netherlands 0.22%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Netherlands?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 18.2 million in Netherlands (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Netherlands?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 33,670 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Netherlands?

Netherlands, with a GDP of $1.33 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).