Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Nauru

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Nauru

Bangladesh has 14,694.5 times as many people as Nauru (178 million vs 12 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 6,198.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Nauru ($14,640 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 62.3 years).

BangladeshNauru
Population (2026)177,818,04412,101
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.63%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million16 thousand
Land area130,170 km²21 km²
Density1,366/km²576/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$176 million (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$14,640 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years62.3 years
Births per woman2.143.29
Urban population33%100%
CapitalDhakaYaren District
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Australian dollar (AUD)
Calling code+880+674
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh NauruPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Nauru 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Nauru?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 12 thousand in Nauru (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Nauru?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 21 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Nauru?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $176 million (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).