Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Namibia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Namibia

Bangladesh has 56.4 times as many people as Namibia (178 million vs 3.2 million in 2026). Namibia is 6.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Namibia ($4,876 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 67.5 years).

BangladeshNamibia
Population (2026)177,818,0443,153,246
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.95%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million4.5 million
Land area130,170 km²823,290 km²
Density1,366/km²4/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$15.1 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$4,876 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years67.5 years
Births per woman2.143.21
Urban population33%51%
CapitalDhakaWindhoek
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Namibian dollar (NAD), rand (ZAR)
Calling code+880+264
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh NamibiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Namibia 0.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Namibia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 3.2 million in Namibia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Namibia?

By land area, Namibia is larger: 823,290 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Namibia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $15.1 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).