Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Monaco

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Monaco

Bangladesh has 4,668.7 times as many people as Monaco (178 million vs 38 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 62,461.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Monaco ($288,002 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Monaco (86.5 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshMonaco
Population (2026)177,818,04438,087
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.66%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million37 thousand
Land area130,170 km²2 km²
Density1,366/km²18,276/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$11.1 billion (2024)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$288,002 (2024)
Life expectancy74.9 years86.5 years
Births per woman2.142.10
Urban population33%100%
CapitalDhakaMonaco
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+377
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh MonacoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Monaco 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Monaco?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 38 thousand in Monaco (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Monaco?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 2 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Monaco?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $11.1 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).