Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Micronesia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Micronesia

Bangladesh has 1,557.3 times as many people as Micronesia (178 million vs 114 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 185.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Micronesia ($4,414 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 67.4 years).

BangladeshMicronesia
Population (2026)177,818,044114,183
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.44%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million126 thousand
Land area130,170 km²701 km²
Density1,366/km²163/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$502 million (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$4,414 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years67.4 years
Births per woman2.142.74
Urban population33%22%
CapitalDhakaPalikir
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+880+691
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh MicronesiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Micronesia 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Micronesia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 114 thousand in Micronesia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Micronesia?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 701 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Micronesia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $502 million (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).