Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Mexico

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Mexico

Bangladesh has 44.8 million more people than Mexico (178 million vs 133 million in 2026). Mexico is 14.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Mexico ($13,889 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Mexico (75.3 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshMexico
Population (2026)177,818,044132,997,658
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million149 million
Land area130,170 km²1,943,950 km²
Density1,366/km²68/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.83 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$13,889 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years75.3 years
Births per woman2.141.89
Urban population33%80%
CapitalDhakaMexico City
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)peso (MXN)
Calling code+880+52
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh MexicoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Mexico 1.61%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Mexico?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 133 million in Mexico (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Mexico?

By land area, Mexico is larger: 1,943,950 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Mexico?

Mexico, with a GDP of $1.83 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).