Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Malta

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Malta

Bangladesh has 305.9 times as many people as Malta (178 million vs 581 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 413.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Malta ($47,907 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Malta (83.0 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshMalta
Population (2026)177,818,044581,376
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.29%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million561 thousand
Land area130,170 km²315 km²
Density1,366/km²1,845/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$27.8 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$47,907 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years83.0 years
Births per woman2.141.01
Urban population33%96%
CapitalDhakaValletta
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+356
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh MaltaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Malta 0.01%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Malta?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 581 thousand in Malta (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Malta?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 315 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Malta?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $27.8 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).