Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Mali

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Mali

Bangladesh has 6.9 times as many people as Mali (178 million vs 25.9 million in 2026). Mali is 9.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $1,193). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 60.7 years).

BangladeshMali
Population (2026)177,818,04425,932,275
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.91%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million46.2 million
Land area130,170 km²1,220,190 km²
Density1,366/km²21/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$30.1 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$1,193 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years60.7 years
Births per woman2.145.51
Urban population33%32%
CapitalDhakaBamako
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Malian franc (MLF), West African CFA franc (XOF)
Calling code+880+223
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh MaliPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Mali 0.31%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Mali?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 25.9 million in Mali (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Mali?

By land area, Mali is larger: 1,220,190 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Mali?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $30.1 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).