Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Malawi

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Malawi

Bangladesh has 7.8 times as many people as Malawi (178 million vs 22.8 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 1.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $672). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 67.6 years).

BangladeshMalawi
Population (2026)177,818,04422,785,535
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.56%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million37.4 million
Land area130,170 km²94,280 km²
Density1,366/km²242/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$14.9 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$672 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years67.6 years
Births per woman2.143.59
Urban population33%18%
CapitalDhakaLilongwe
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Malawian kwacha (MWK)
Calling code+880+265
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh MalawiPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Malawi 0.28%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Malawi?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 22.8 million in Malawi (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Malawi?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 94,280 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Malawi?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $14.9 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).