Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Macao

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Macao

Bangladesh has 262.7 times as many people as Macao (178 million vs 677 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 3,909.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Macao ($75,902 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Macao (83.3 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshMacao
Population (2026)177,818,044676,974
Yearly population change+1.21%−1.30%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million620 thousand
Land area130,170 km²33 km²
Density1,366/km²20,330/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$52.1 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$75,902 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years83.3 years
Births per woman2.140.58
Urban population33%100%
CapitalDhakaMunicipality of Macau
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Hong Kong dollar (HKD), Macanese pataca (MOP)
Calling code+880+853
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh MacaoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Macao 0.01%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Macao?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 677 thousand in Macao (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Macao?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 33 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Macao?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $52.1 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).