Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Lesotho

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Lesotho

Bangladesh has 74.4 times as many people as Lesotho (178 million vs 2.4 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 4.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $1,089). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 57.8 years).

BangladeshLesotho
Population (2026)177,818,0442,389,336
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.10%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million3.0 million
Land area130,170 km²30,360 km²
Density1,366/km²79/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$2.6 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$1,089 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years57.8 years
Births per woman2.142.66
Urban population33%45%
CapitalDhakaMaseru
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)loti (LSL), rand (ZAR)
Calling code+880+266
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh LesothoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Lesotho 0.03%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Lesotho?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 2.4 million in Lesotho (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Lesotho?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 30,360 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Lesotho?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $2.6 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).