Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Laos

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Laos

Bangladesh has 22.3 times as many people as Laos (178 million vs 8.0 million in 2026). Laos is 1.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $2,325). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 69.2 years).

BangladeshLaos
Population (2026)177,818,0447,974,017
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.28%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million9.8 million
Land area130,170 km²230,800 km²
Density1,366/km²35/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$18.3 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$2,325 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years69.2 years
Births per woman2.142.40
Urban population33%40%
CapitalDhakaVientiane
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Lao kip (LAK)
Calling code+880+856
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh LaosPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Laos 0.10%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Laos?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 8.0 million in Laos (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Laos?

By land area, Laos is larger: 230,800 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Laos?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $18.3 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).