Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Kuwait

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Kuwait

Bangladesh has 36.0 times as many people as Kuwait (178 million vs 4.9 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 7.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Kuwait ($32,312 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Kuwait (84.6 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshKuwait
Population (2026)177,818,0444,934,649
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million6.2 million
Land area130,170 km²17,820 km²
Density1,366/km²277/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$157 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$32,312 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years84.6 years
Births per woman2.141.56
Urban population33%100%
CapitalDhakaKuwait City
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Kuwaiti dinar (KWD)
Calling code+880+965
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh KuwaitPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Kuwait 0.06%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Kuwait?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 4.9 million in Kuwait (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Kuwait?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 17,820 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Kuwait?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $157 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).