Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Jordan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Jordan

Bangladesh has 15.3 times as many people as Jordan (178 million vs 11.6 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 1.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Jordan ($5,348 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Jordan (78.0 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshJordan
Population (2026)177,818,04411,589,532
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.60%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million16.4 million
Land area130,170 km²88,794 km²
Density1,366/km²131/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$61.6 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$5,348 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years78.0 years
Births per woman2.142.60
Urban population33%93%
CapitalDhakaAmman
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Jordanian dinar (JOD)
Calling code+880+962
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh JordanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Jordan 0.14%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Jordan?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 11.6 million in Jordan (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Jordan?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 88,794 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Jordan?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $61.6 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).