Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Iran

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Iran

Bangladesh has 84.6 million more people than Iran (178 million vs 93.2 million in 2026). Iran is 12.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Iran ($3,924 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Iran (77.9 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshIran
Population (2026)177,818,04493,168,497
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.81%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million102 million
Land area130,170 km²1,622,500 km²
Density1,366/km²57/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$363 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$3,924 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years77.9 years
Births per woman2.141.68
Urban population33%77%
CapitalDhakaTehran
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Iranian rial (IRR)
Calling code+880+98
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh IranPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Iran 1.12%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Iran?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 93.2 million in Iran (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Iran?

By land area, Iran is larger: 1,622,500 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Iran?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $363 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).