Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Guam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Guam

Bangladesh has 1,044.9 times as many people as Guam (178 million vs 170 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 240.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Guam ($41,833 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Guam (77.4 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshGuam
Population (2026)177,818,044170,185
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.70%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million191 thousand
Land area130,170 km²541 km²
Density1,366/km²315/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$6.9 billion (2022)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$41,833 (2022)
Life expectancy74.9 years77.4 years
Births per woman2.142.75
Urban population33%94%
CapitalDhakaHagåtña
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+880+1671
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh GuamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Guam 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Guam?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 170 thousand in Guam (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Guam?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 541 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Guam?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $6.9 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).