Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Greece

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Greece

Bangladesh has 17.2 times as many people as Greece (178 million vs 10.4 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 1.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Greece ($26,948 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Greece (81.8 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshGreece
Population (2026)177,818,04410,368,215
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.44%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million9.2 million
Land area130,170 km²128,900 km²
Density1,366/km²80/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$281 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$26,948 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years81.8 years
Births per woman2.141.24
Urban population33%79%
CapitalDhakaAthens
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+30
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh GreecePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Greece 0.13%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Greece?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 10.4 million in Greece (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Greece?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 128,900 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Greece?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $281 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).