Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Equatorial Guinea

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Equatorial Guinea

Bangladesh has 89.6 times as many people as Equatorial Guinea (178 million vs 2.0 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 4.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Equatorial Guinea ($6,615 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 63.9 years).

BangladeshEquatorial Guinea
Population (2026)177,818,0441,984,468
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.37%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million3.1 million
Land area130,170 km²28,052 km²
Density1,366/km²71/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$12.8 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$6,615 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years63.9 years
Births per woman2.144.12
Urban population33%72%
CapitalDhakaCiudad de la Paz
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Central African CFA franc (XAF)
Calling code+880+240
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Equatorial GuineaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Equatorial Guinea 0.02%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Equatorial Guinea?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 2.0 million in Equatorial Guinea (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Equatorial Guinea?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 28,052 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Equatorial Guinea?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $12.8 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).