Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Ecuador

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Ecuador

Bangladesh has 9.6 times as many people as Ecuador (178 million vs 18.4 million in 2026). Ecuador is 1.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Ecuador ($7,125 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Ecuador (77.6 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshEcuador
Population (2026)177,818,04418,444,506
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.85%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million21.3 million
Land area130,170 km²248,360 km²
Density1,366/km²74/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$130 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$7,125 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years77.6 years
Births per woman2.141.81
Urban population33%63%
CapitalDhakaQuito
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+880+593
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh EcuadorPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Ecuador 0.22%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Ecuador?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 18.4 million in Ecuador (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Ecuador?

By land area, Ecuador is larger: 248,360 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Ecuador?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $130 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).