Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs DR Congo

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of DR Congo

Bangladesh has 61.4 million more people than DR Congo (178 million vs 116 million in 2026). DR Congo is 17.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $807). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 62.1 years).

BangladeshDR Congo
Population (2026)177,818,044116,452,162
Yearly population change+1.21%+3.21%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million218 million
Land area130,170 km²2,267,050 km²
Density1,366/km²51/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$91.0 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$807 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years62.1 years
Births per woman2.145.98
Urban population33%45%
CapitalDhakaKinshasa
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Congolese franc (CDF)
Calling code+880+243
054.6M109M164M218M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh DR CongoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, DR Congo 1.41%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or DR Congo?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 116 million in DR Congo (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than DR Congo?

By land area, DR Congo is larger: 2,267,050 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or DR Congo?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $91.0 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).