Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Cyprus

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Cyprus

Bangladesh has 128.6 times as many people as Cyprus (178 million vs 1.4 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 14.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Cyprus ($41,783 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Cyprus (81.8 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshCyprus
Population (2026)177,818,0441,382,334
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.84%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million1.5 million
Land area130,170 km²9,240 km²
Density1,366/km²150/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$41.2 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$41,783 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years81.8 years
Births per woman2.141.38
Urban population33%67%
CapitalDhakaNicosia
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+357
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh CyprusPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Cyprus 0.02%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Cyprus?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 1.4 million in Cyprus (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Cyprus?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 9,240 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Cyprus?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $41.2 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).