Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Chad

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Chad

Bangladesh has 8.2 times as many people as Chad (178 million vs 21.6 million in 2026). Chad is 9.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $1,022). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 55.2 years).

BangladeshChad
Population (2026)177,818,04421,560,380
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.65%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million38.9 million
Land area130,170 km²1,259,200 km²
Density1,366/km²17/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$21.5 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$1,022 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years55.2 years
Births per woman2.146.03
Urban population33%28%
CapitalDhakaN'Djamena
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Central African CFA franc (XAF)
Calling code+880+235
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh ChadPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Chad 0.26%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Chad?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 21.6 million in Chad (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Chad?

By land area, Chad is larger: 1,259,200 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Chad?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $21.5 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).