Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Botswana

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Botswana

Bangladesh has 68.3 times as many people as Botswana (178 million vs 2.6 million in 2026). Botswana is 4.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Botswana ($7,778 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 69.3 years).

BangladeshBotswana
Population (2026)177,818,0442,603,388
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.61%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million3.4 million
Land area130,170 km²566,730 km²
Density1,366/km²5/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$19.9 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$7,778 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years69.3 years
Births per woman2.142.70
Urban population33%68%
CapitalDhakaGaborone
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Botswana pula (BWP)
Calling code+880+267
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh BotswanaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Botswana 0.03%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Botswana?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 2.6 million in Botswana (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Botswana?

By land area, Botswana is larger: 566,730 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Botswana?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $19.9 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).