Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Belize

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Belize

Bangladesh has 414.8 times as many people as Belize (178 million vs 429 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 5.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Belize ($7,865 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 73.7 years).

BangladeshBelize
Population (2026)177,818,044428,644
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.35%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million517 thousand
Land area130,170 km²22,810 km²
Density1,366/km²19/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$3.3 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$7,865 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years73.7 years
Births per woman2.142.02
Urban population33%42%
CapitalDhakaBelmopan
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Belize dollar (BZD)
Calling code+880+501
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh BelizePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Belize 0.01%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Belize?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 429 thousand in Belize (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Belize?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 22,810 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Belize?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $3.3 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).