Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Bahrain

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Bahrain

Bangladesh has 109.1 times as many people as Bahrain (178 million vs 1.6 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 162.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bahrain ($30,597 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bahrain (81.4 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshBahrain
Population (2026)177,818,0441,630,023
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.85%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million2.1 million
Land area130,170 km²800 km²
Density1,366/km²2,038/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$49.0 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$30,597 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years81.4 years
Births per woman2.141.81
Urban population33%100%
CapitalDhakaManama
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Bahraini dinar (BHD)
Calling code+880+973
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh BahrainPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Bahrain 0.02%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Bahrain?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 1.6 million in Bahrain (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Bahrain?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 800 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Bahrain?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $49.0 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).