Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Austria

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Austria

Bangladesh has 19.3 times as many people as Austria (178 million vs 9.2 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 1.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Austria ($62,930 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Austria (82.0 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshAustria
Population (2026)177,818,0449,198,531
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.10%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million8.7 million
Land area130,170 km²82,520 km²
Density1,366/km²111/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$579 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$62,930 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years82.0 years
Births per woman2.141.31
Urban population33%70%
CapitalDhakaVienna
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+43
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh AustriaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Austria 0.11%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Austria?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 9.2 million in Austria (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Austria?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 82,520 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Austria?

Austria, with a GDP of $579 billion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).