Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Aruba

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Aruba

Bangladesh has 1,635.0 times as many people as Aruba (178 million vs 109 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 723.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Aruba ($38,591 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Aruba (76.5 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshAruba
Population (2026)177,818,044108,758
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.02%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million100 thousand
Land area130,170 km²180 km²
Density1,366/km²604/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$4.2 billion (2024)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$38,591 (2024)
Life expectancy74.9 years76.5 years
Births per woman2.141.61
Urban population33%62%
CapitalDhakaOranjestad
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Aruban florin (AWG)
Calling code+880+297
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh ArubaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Aruba 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Aruba?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 109 thousand in Aruba (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Aruba?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 180 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Aruba?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $4.2 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).