São Paulo to Baghdad Distance
11,509 km · 7,151 miles · 14 h 53 min flight
The distance from São Paulo to Baghdad is 11,509 km (7,151 miles) in a straight line. A direct flight takes about 14 h 53 min. Baghdad is 6 hours ahead of São Paulo.
São Paulo
Brazil
Baghdad
Iraq
- Kilometres
- 11,509
- great-circle distance
- Miles
- 7,151
- 6,214 nautical miles
- Flight time
- 14 h 53 min
- non-stop, estimated
- Time difference
- +6 hours
- Baghdad vs São Paulo
Direction and halfway point
| Direction from São Paulo | East-northeast (59°) |
|---|---|
| Direction back from Baghdad | West-southwest (250°) |
| Halfway point | 6.96° N, 3.82° W |
| São Paulo coordinates | 23.55° S, 46.64° W |
| Baghdad coordinates | 33.34° N, 44.40° E |
Plan your trip
More distances from São Paulo
- São Paulo → Dhaka15,656 km
- São Paulo → Chattogram15,775 km
- São Paulo → Sylhet15,821 km
- São Paulo → Khulna15,555 km
- São Paulo → Rajshahi15,486 km
- São Paulo → Rangpur15,571 km
- São Paulo → Barishal15,634 km
- São Paulo → Mymensingh15,673 km
- São Paulo → Comilla15,730 km
- São Paulo → Cox's Bazar15,775 km
- São Paulo → Gazipur15,662 km
- São Paulo → Narayanganj15,664 km
- São Paulo → Tangail15,616 km
- São Paulo → London9,497 km
- São Paulo → Paris9,401 km
- São Paulo → New York City7,685 km
- São Paulo → Los Angeles9,906 km
- São Paulo → Chicago8,406 km
Frequently asked questions
How far is Baghdad from São Paulo?
11,509 kilometres or 7,151 miles (6,214 nautical miles), measured along the shortest path over the Earth’s surface.
How long is the flight from São Paulo to Baghdad?
About 14 h 53 min for a non-stop flight, estimated at 800 km/h plus 30 minutes for take-off and landing. Flights with stops take longer.
What is the time difference between São Paulo and Baghdad?
Baghdad is 6 hours ahead of São Paulo right now.
In which direction is Baghdad from São Paulo?
Baghdad lies to the east-northeast of São Paulo (initial bearing 59°).
Distances are calculated on a sphere (radius 6,371 km) from city-centre coordinates (GeoNames, CC BY 4.0). Flight times are estimates; road distances are longer.