Moscow to Mexico City Distance
10,720 km · 6,661 miles · 13 h 54 min flight
The distance from Moscow to Mexico City is 10,720 km (6,661 miles) in a straight line. A direct flight takes about 13 h 54 min. Mexico City is 9 hours behind Moscow.
Moscow
Russia
Mexico City
Mexico
- Kilometres
- 10,720
- great-circle distance
- Miles
- 6,661
- 5,788 nautical miles
- Flight time
- 13 h 54 min
- non-stop, estimated
- Time difference
- −9 hours
- Mexico City vs Moscow
Direction and halfway point
| Direction from Moscow | Northwest (319°) |
|---|---|
| Direction back from Mexico City | North-northeast (23°) |
| Halfway point | 60.42° N, 63.25° W |
| Moscow coordinates | 55.75° N, 37.62° E |
| Mexico City coordinates | 19.43° N, 99.13° W |
Plan your trip
More distances from Moscow
- Moscow → Dhaka5,550 km
- Moscow → Chattogram5,759 km
- Moscow → Sylhet5,531 km
- Moscow → Khulna5,581 km
- Moscow → Rajshahi5,382 km
- Moscow → Rangpur5,298 km
- Moscow → Barishal5,638 km
- Moscow → Mymensingh5,456 km
- Moscow → Comilla5,619 km
- Moscow → Cox's Bazar5,851 km
- Moscow → Gazipur5,525 km
- Moscow → Narayanganj5,564 km
- Moscow → Tangail5,472 km
- Moscow → London2,500 km
- Moscow → Paris2,487 km
- Moscow → New York City7,510 km
- Moscow → Los Angeles9,770 km
- Moscow → Chicago8,003 km
Frequently asked questions
How far is Mexico City from Moscow?
10,720 kilometres or 6,661 miles (5,788 nautical miles), measured along the shortest path over the Earth’s surface.
How long is the flight from Moscow to Mexico City?
About 13 h 54 min for a non-stop flight, estimated at 800 km/h plus 30 minutes for take-off and landing. Flights with stops take longer.
What is the time difference between Moscow and Mexico City?
Mexico City is 9 hours behind Moscow right now.
In which direction is Mexico City from Moscow?
Mexico City lies to the northwest of Moscow (initial bearing 319°).
Distances are calculated on a sphere (radius 6,371 km) from city-centre coordinates (GeoNames, CC BY 4.0). Flight times are estimates; road distances are longer.