Male to Kuala Lumpur Distance
3,129 km · 1,944 miles · 4 h 25 min flight
The distance from Male to Kuala Lumpur is 3,129 km (1,944 miles) in a straight line. A direct flight takes about 4 h 25 min. Kuala Lumpur is 3 hours ahead of Male.
Male
Maldives
Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
- Kilometres
- 3,129
- great-circle distance
- Miles
- 1,944
- 1,689 nautical miles
- Flight time
- 4 h 25 min
- non-stop, estimated
- Time difference
- +3 hours
- Kuala Lumpur vs Male
Direction and halfway point
| Direction from Male | East (91°) |
|---|---|
| Direction back from Kuala Lumpur | West (273°) |
| Halfway point | 3.77° N, 87.61° E |
| Male coordinates | 4.18° N, 73.51° E |
| Kuala Lumpur coordinates | 3.14° N, 101.69° E |
Plan your trip
More distances from Male
- Male → Dhaka2,829 km
- Male → Chattogram2,823 km
- Male → Sylhet3,027 km
- Male → Khulna2,697 km
- Male → Rajshahi2,767 km
- Male → Rangpur2,928 km
- Male → Barishal2,745 km
- Male → Mymensingh2,916 km
- Male → Comilla2,863 km
- Male → Cox's Bazar2,770 km
- Male → Gazipur2,854 km
- Male → Narayanganj2,828 km
- Male → Tangail2,841 km
- Male → London8,517 km
- Male → Paris8,287 km
- Male → New York City14,029 km
- Male → Los Angeles15,589 km
- Male → Chicago14,554 km
Frequently asked questions
How far is Kuala Lumpur from Male?
3,129 kilometres or 1,944 miles (1,689 nautical miles), measured along the shortest path over the Earth’s surface.
How long is the flight from Male to Kuala Lumpur?
About 4 h 25 min for a non-stop flight, estimated at 800 km/h plus 30 minutes for take-off and landing. Flights with stops take longer.
What is the time difference between Male and Kuala Lumpur?
Kuala Lumpur is 3 hours ahead of Male right now.
In which direction is Kuala Lumpur from Male?
Kuala Lumpur lies to the east of Male (initial bearing 91°).
Distances are calculated on a sphere (radius 6,371 km) from city-centre coordinates (GeoNames, CC BY 4.0). Flight times are estimates; road distances are longer.