Los Angeles to Athens Distance
11,094 km · 6,894 miles · 14 h 22 min flight
The distance from Los Angeles to Athens is 11,094 km (6,894 miles) in a straight line. A direct flight takes about 14 h 22 min. Athens is 10 hours ahead of Los Angeles.
Los Angeles
California
Athens
Greece
- Kilometres
- 11,094
- great-circle distance
- Miles
- 6,894
- 5,991 nautical miles
- Flight time
- 14 h 22 min
- non-stop, estimated
- Time difference
- +10 hours
- Athens vs Los Angeles
Direction and halfway point
| Direction from Los Angeles | North-northeast (30°) |
|---|---|
| Direction back from Athens | North-northwest (329°) |
| Halfway point | 65.81° N, 51.40° W |
| Los Angeles coordinates | 34.05° N, 118.24° W |
| Athens coordinates | 37.98° N, 23.73° E |
Plan your trip
More distances from Los Angeles
- Los Angeles → New York City3,936 km
- Los Angeles → Chicago2,802 km
- Los Angeles → Houston2,207 km
- Los Angeles → Phoenix574 km
- Los Angeles → Philadelphia3,844 km
- Los Angeles → San Francisco559 km
- Los Angeles → Seattle1,545 km
- Los Angeles → Miami3,758 km
- Los Angeles → Boston4,170 km
- Los Angeles → Washington3,692 km
- Los Angeles → Las Vegas368 km
- Los Angeles → Dallas1,991 km
- Los Angeles → Atlanta3,110 km
- Los Angeles → Denver1,336 km
- Los Angeles → Orlando3,537 km
- Los Angeles → Dhaka12,914 km
- Los Angeles → Chattogram12,984 km
- Los Angeles → Sylhet12,729 km
Frequently asked questions
How far is Athens from Los Angeles?
11,094 kilometres or 6,894 miles (5,991 nautical miles), measured along the shortest path over the Earth’s surface.
How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Athens?
About 14 h 22 min for a non-stop flight, estimated at 800 km/h plus 30 minutes for take-off and landing. Flights with stops take longer.
What is the time difference between Los Angeles and Athens?
Athens is 10 hours ahead of Los Angeles right now.
In which direction is Athens from Los Angeles?
Athens lies to the north-northeast of Los Angeles (initial bearing 30°).
Distances are calculated on a sphere (radius 6,371 km) from city-centre coordinates (GeoNames, CC BY 4.0). Flight times are estimates; road distances are longer.