Islamabad to Hong Kong Distance
4,203 km · 2,612 miles · 5 h 45 min flight
The distance from Islamabad to Hong Kong is 4,203 km (2,612 miles) in a straight line. A direct flight takes about 5 h 45 min. Hong Kong is 3 hours ahead of Islamabad.
Islamabad
Pakistan
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
- Kilometres
- 4,203
- great-circle distance
- Miles
- 2,612
- 2,269 nautical miles
- Flight time
- 5 h 45 min
- non-stop, estimated
- Time difference
- +3 hours
- Hong Kong vs Islamabad
Direction and halfway point
| Direction from Islamabad | East (97°) |
|---|---|
| Direction back from Hong Kong | West-northwest (297°) |
| Halfway point | 29.59° N, 94.75° E |
| Islamabad coordinates | 33.72° N, 73.04° E |
| Hong Kong coordinates | 22.28° N, 114.17° E |
Plan your trip
More distances from Islamabad
- Islamabad → Karachi1,145 km
- Islamabad → Lahore270 km
- Islamabad → Faisalabad256 km
- Islamabad → Peshawar139 km
- Islamabad → Multan419 km
- Islamabad → Quetta692 km
- Islamabad → Dhaka2,022 km
- Islamabad → Chattogram2,231 km
- Islamabad → Sylhet2,068 km
- Islamabad → Khulna2,018 km
- Islamabad → Rajshahi1,832 km
- Islamabad → Rangpur1,795 km
- Islamabad → Barishal2,088 km
- Islamabad → Mymensingh1,953 km
- Islamabad → Comilla2,102 km
- Islamabad → Cox's Bazar2,308 km
- Islamabad → Gazipur2,004 km
- Islamabad → Narayanganj2,036 km
Frequently asked questions
How far is Hong Kong from Islamabad?
4,203 kilometres or 2,612 miles (2,269 nautical miles), measured along the shortest path over the Earth’s surface.
How long is the flight from Islamabad to Hong Kong?
About 5 h 45 min for a non-stop flight, estimated at 800 km/h plus 30 minutes for take-off and landing. Flights with stops take longer.
What is the time difference between Islamabad and Hong Kong?
Hong Kong is 3 hours ahead of Islamabad right now.
In which direction is Hong Kong from Islamabad?
Hong Kong lies to the east of Islamabad (initial bearing 97°).
Distances are calculated on a sphere (radius 6,371 km) from city-centre coordinates (GeoNames, CC BY 4.0). Flight times are estimates; road distances are longer.